Advertisements
SPONSOR AD

MCQ on Centrifuge Blood Sample

  1. What is a centrifuge used for? A) Separating cells from a liquid sample B) Measuring the density of a substance C) Determining the pH of a solution D) All of the above
Advertisements

Answer: A) Separating cells from a liquid sample

  1. What is the main advantage of using a centrifuge to separate cells from a blood sample? A) It is faster than other methods B) It is more accurate than other methods C) It is less expensive than other methods D) All of the above

Answer: D) All of the above

  1. How does a centrifuge work? A) By using a spinning motion to separate cells based on density B) By using a magnetic field to separate cells based on charge C) By using heat to separate cells based on size D) All of the above

Answer: A) By using a spinning motion to separate cells based on density

Advertisements
  1. What are the main components of a centrifuge? A) Rotor, tube holders, and control panel B) Beaker, pipette, and test tubes C) Flask, funnel, and graduated cylinder D) Microscope, slides, and coverslips

Answer: A) Rotor, tube holders, and control panel

  1. What are the different types of rotors used in a centrifuge? A) Fixed-angle rotors and swinging bucket rotors B) Microcentrifuge rotors and ultracentrifuge rotors C) Floor-standing rotors and benchtop rotors D) All of the above

Answer: D) All of the above

Advertisements
  1. What are the factors that determine the speed and duration of the centrifugation process? A) The size and weight of the rotor, the type of rotor, and the size of the tubes B) The temperature of the sample, the pH of the sample, and the concentration of the sample C) The viscosity of the sample, the density of the sample, and the volume of the sample D) All of the above

Answer: A) The size and weight of the rotor, the type of rotor, and the size of the tubes

  1. What are the main safety considerations when using a centrifuge? A) Proper handling of the tubes and rotor B) Wearing protective equipment C) Ensuring that the centrifuge is properly balanced D) All of the above

Answer: D) All of the above

Advertisements
  1. How should blood samples be prepared for centrifugation? A) The blood should be fresh and not clot B) The blood should be diluted with a buffer C) The blood should be mixed with a preservative D) All of the above

Answer: A) The blood should be fresh and not clot

  1. How should the separated cells be collected after centrifugation? A) By carefully pouring off the supernatant B) By pipetting the cells from the bottom of the tube C) By using a cell scraper to collect the cells from the sides of the tube D) All of the above

Answer: A) By carefully pouring off the supernatant

Advertisements
  1. What are some common applications of centrifuged blood samples? A) Determining the hematocrit of a sample B) Isolating white blood cells for further analysis C) Separating plasma from red blood cells D) All of the above

Answer: D) All of the above

Leave a Comment

Adblocker detected! Please consider reading this notice.

We've detected that you are using AdBlock Plus or some other adblocking software which is preventing the page from fully loading.

We don't have any banner, Flash, animation, obnoxious sound, or popup ad. We do not implement these annoying types of ads!

We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from our online advertising.

Please add Microbiologynote.com to your ad blocking whitelist or disable your adblocking software.

×