1 Min Read

Microbiology MCQ on Industrial Microbiology

Microbiology MCQ on Industrial Microbiology 1. The best medium for the production of Penicillin is a. Nutrient agar b. Corn steep liquor c. Sulfite waste ...

Microbiology MCQ on Industrial Microbiology

1. The best medium for the production of Penicillin is

a. Nutrient agar
b. Corn steep liquor
c. Sulfite waste liquor
d. Whey

[expand title=”Show Answer”]b)
[/expand]

2. Industrially important Antibiotic producing organisms shall be isolated by

a. Disk plate method
b. Direct plate method
c. Serial dilution method
d. Crowded plate method

[expand title=”Show Answer”]d)
[/expand]

3. Industrial alchohol will be produced by using starter culture

a. Top yeast
b. Middle yeast
c. Bottom yeast
d. Feeder yeast

[expand title=”Show Answer”]c
[/expand]

4. Pyruvate decarboxylase acetaldehyde + CO2 = This reaction is specially observed in

a. Lactic acid fermentors
b. Ethanol fermentors
c. Algae
d. Plants

[expand title=”Show Answer”]b
[/expand]

5. The pyruvate, dehydrogenase → multienzyme complex does not occur in

a. Aerobic bacteria
b. Microphilic bacteria
c. Facultative anaerobic bacteria
d. Strictly anaerobic bacteria

[expand title=”Show Answer”]b
[/expand]

6. A major ingradient of penicillin production media is

a. Corn meal
b. Corn steep liquor
c. Cane steep liquor
d. None of these

[expand title=”Show Answer”]b
[/expand]

7. the outstanding example of traditional microbial fermentation product is

a. Vinegar
b. Penicillin
c. Citric acid
d. Tetracyclin

[expand title=”Show Answer”]a
[/expand]

8. Which of the following involves the formation of nitrate from ammonia

a. Ammonification
b. Denitrification
c. Nitrification
d. Nitrogen fixation

[expand title=”Show Answer”]c
[/expand]

9. First genetically engineered and biotechnologically produced vaccine was against

a. AIDS
b. Small pox
c. Herpes simplex
d. Hepatitis B.

[expand title=”Show Answer”]b
[/expand]

10. one of the standard cloning vector widely used in gene cloning is

a. Ti pasmid
b. EMBL 3
c. pBR 322
d. EMBL 4

[expand title=”Show Answer”]c
[/expand]

11. In alchoholic fermentation, CO2 is evolved during

a. Decarboxylatin of pyruvic acid
b. Formation of acetaldehyde
c. Oxidation of acetaldehyde
d. Both a and b

[expand title=”Show Answer”]d
[/expand]

Citation

APA

MN Editors. (August 18, 2022).Microbiology MCQ on Industrial Microbiology. Retrieved from https://microbiologynote.com/microbiology-mcq-on-industrial-microbiology/

MLA

MN Editors. "Microbiology MCQ on Industrial Microbiology." Microbiology Note, Microbiologynote.com, August 18, 2022.

MCQ

?
Submit Your Question
Please submit your question in appropriate category.